All-Time Power Rank

We all know it takes far more skill to final table a tournament with 100 players than it does with 20 players. This rank takes that fact seriously into consideration, as it computes the overall best league players of all time, measuring skill by frequency of placing in points in large fields.

The filter below can show all time overall power rank, which may include players which haven't played Badger tournaments in a while. The Active option computes the power rank ONLY on players who recorded points in a large field within the last year, therefore classifying them as active Badger players.

For detailed explanation of this power rank, see footnotes.
Rank Player Score1 App2 Last Score3
1Mike Stenz58.13350625482018-12-15
2Mr. Marcus Knox56.13824444362018-12-15
3Thomas Peters50.9040333362019-01-25
4Maverick50.66825385132018-02-17
5Potbuilder Vang42.61898077262018-11-03
6ZILLZ38.58520690292019-01-25
7Bubba37.04701600252019-01-25
8Sue Micheal34.8460200052019-01-25
9Mike Boos34.58915714212019-01-25
10Greg Frank33.21058750162018-12-15
11Poker Buddha31.20980952212019-01-25
12Tim Johnson30.89855625162018-12-15
13Andre Mattison30.27606364222018-07-14
14TacoPaul30.0652285772018-12-15
15BrandNewMe27.40263333152018-12-15
16Nicole Ponton27.12740625162018-12-15
17Greg Windau26.5433500062019-01-25
18Ty Webb25.33453000102018-07-14
19Laura Ludwig25.07810667152018-11-03
20Lee Theusch24.44272000102018-02-17
21Brandon Schmitt24.42399375162018-07-14
22Davon Reed24.19720000102018-11-03
23MJ Pokey24.0672166762018-12-15
24Joe Price23.9327400052018-02-17
25Master of the Pan flute23.67372500122018-07-14
26Uncle Rick21.4687000052019-01-25
27Terrell Banks19.88621818112018-11-03
28Lady "KK" Luck19.40328000102018-11-03
29Cathy Windau17.7350000052019-01-25
30Superman 346217.45039000102018-12-15
31Tim Thomas15.2070857172018-12-15
32I'll Be Yer Huckleberry15.0825375082018-07-14
33Ryan Blackie14.6024333362018-02-17
34LeAnne Pomeroy14.1616600052018-12-15
35Juan Sauceda13.1750000052019-01-25
36Laylo Marie12.9419400052019-01-25
37Super Dupa11.4108400052018-02-17
38Jack Hess10.1186200052019-01-25
1 | The score formula is as follows:
SCORE = ((SUM(FIELD/RANK) / APPEARANCES) + APPEARANCES)
with minimum 5 APPEARANCES and minimum FIELD larger than all time average of all supers (computed real time), which currently is 57.7143. Therefore, APPEARANCE is considered placing in points in a field of 58 or more. The reason for minimum 5 appearances is to ensure a +58 field in-point finish was not a lucky accident.

2 | Appearances - this value represents an all-time number of +58 field in-point finishes for that player. You can click on this value to see the tournaments it represents.

3 | The "Last Score" column shows the most recent point finish in a +58 field for that player. If that date is older than 1 year from today, that player's name is taken off of Active Player's POWER RANK. Therefore, you know what to do to keep your name on this list: it's an ongoing effort, make sure you always have an in-point finish in a +58 field within a year from today!
Powered by: MetaTrey Poker Office ®